--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey over basement house, c. 1840, with recessed end bays and with some later alterations. Slate hipped roofed. Parapet added c. 1965. Rendered chimney stacks with tall clay pots. Painted render finish. Modern ornamental shutters added to exterior of window openings. Single pane timber sash windows to front façade, panelled shutters visible from exterior. Modern timber casement picture windows to end bays c. 1965. Fluted Doric stone portico, with recessed timber panelled door and plain overlight. Landscaped gardens to front south facing elevation. Glasshouse to west.

Appraisal

Early nineteenth-century detached villa retaining significance through classical proportions and intact setting behind bank of bushes to road. Despite alterations, much original fabric remains. Important as a type typical of this area of Cork.