--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, c. 1880, retaining timber sash windows, having extensive alterations, c. 1925, including two-storey octagonal tower, flat-roofed extension and entrance porch having Ionic columns and decorative cornice. Slate pitched roof with decorative clay ridge tiles to main building. Clay tiled roof to tower. Roof terrace to single storey extension with Chinese balustrade. Set in landscaped gardens.

Appraisal

Unusual detached house, built in late nineteenth century but with early twentieth century character following alterations. The house is distinguished by its octagonal tower and classical entrance porch, and is particularly well maintained and enhanced by its secluded site with mature trees and well maintained garden.