Locomotive shed

Locomotive shed

--/--/--

Description

Detached railway engine shed, c. 1880, consisting of single and double height spaces, possessing cut-stone entrances and various small single storey buildings around yard. Pitched roof with apex glazing. Saw tooth roof with corrugated asbestos sheeting. Buff coloured brick with arched grid construction; articulated by blind open arcading. Round headed windows to recessed arches. Double height openings to eastern gable. Within railway yard. Limestone and sandstone perimeter all with red brick dressing.

Appraisal

Well maintained and fully functioning late-nineteenth century detached railway engine shed, retaining much original external fabric. Of significance as part of the local railway complex and also as part of the railway history of Ireland.