--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c. 1830. Pitched roof with rooflight and flat roofed dormer. Painted render finish. Retaining eight over eight, six over six without horns; three over three timber sash windows to dormer. Round-headed door opening with timber door case, segmental fanlight and timber panelled entrance door. Small area with cast-iron railing to front, annexe and enclosed area to rear.

Appraisal

This end-of-terrace early-nineteenth century house is the most intact of a group of five, retaining original timber sash windows without horns, and cast-iron railing to front. Of significance as part of small but composite terrace and street defined by early-nineteenth century buildings.