--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey former house with dormer attic, built c. 1886, as part of a group of twenty with the adjoining houses to the north and south. Now in use as flats. Pitched slate roof having red brick chimneystack and pair of gabled dormer windows with timber bargeboards. Red brick walls with ashlar limestone string course and terracotta dressings to openings. Segmental-arched window openings having timber sliding sash windows and limestone sills. Timber sliding sash windows to dormers. Round-headed door opening with timber panelled door and fanlight. Dressed limestone boundary walls having ashlar copings, cast-iron gate and cast-iron railings.

Appraisal

This building forms part of a fine terrace which was built by the Cork Villa and House Company Limited. The architectural form of the terrace makes a positive contribution to the streetscape and it is a significant piece in the urban landscape. The materials utilised in the construction of this group, such as the grey limestone, red brick and pale terracotta add colour and textural interest to the surrounding area.