--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey purpose-built house and retail outlet, built c. 1876, now in use as offices. Pitched slate roof having red brick chimneystacks and rooflights. Red brick walls with limestone plinth and having yellow brick string courses, voussoirs to openings and eaves course. Segmental-arched and square-headed openings with replacement aluminium windows, limestone sills and timber panelled doors. Timber shop fascia having carved consoles and moulded cornice.

Appraisal

This purpose-built house and retail outlet is an interesting reminder of the provisions which were made for living over the shop during the nineteenth century. The materials utilised in the construction of the building, such as the yellow brick, red brick and grey limestone add colour and textural interest to the streetscape. The fine shop fascia which was clearly executed by a skilled craftsman adds artistic interest to the building.