--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited detached two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1933, with former retail outlet to ground floor. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with render quoins, raised render surrounds to openings, platband at sill level of first floor and decorative panel between upper floor openings. Paired timber sliding sash windows. Replacement timber panelled doors.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this house make a positive contribution to the streetscape. The regular façade of the building is enlivened and enhanced by the decorative render detail. The retention of original features and materials, such as the timber sliding sash windows and slate roof enhance the significance of the building.