--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1871, as a pair with the adjoining house to the south. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron ridge cresting and gabled dormer window flanked by flat-roofed dormer windows. Rendered walls to ground floor with string course between ground and first floor, apron mouldings under window openings and having moulded hood moulding with decorative bosses over front door. Painted brick walls to first floor having raised brick course, eaves dentils and some limestone dressings. Replacement windows and door.

Appraisal

Built as a pair with the adjoining house to the south, the scale and form of this pair make a positive contribution to the streetscape. The elaborate façade of the pair contrasts with the plain and regular facades in the surrounding area. The façade is articulated and enlivened by the brick and render detail, while the materials utilised in the construction of the pair add colour and textural interest to the surrounding area.