--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c. 1790, with rear return, formerly retail use to ground floor. Steeply pitched roof with iron rooflight to front elevation. Painted render finish. Square headed openings with cills to windows. Timber sliding sash six over six pane windows to first floor, timber casement and timber sliding sash single pane window to ground floor. Timber doorcase and head to ground floor window. Later timber entrance door. Street frontage. Enclosed area to rear.

Appraisal

Important late-eighteenth century terraced building retaining its original scale and form as well as a steeply pitched roofline, distinctive in this much altered streetscape. This building contributes positively to the street in terms of character. Important also due to its location on one of the Cork city's most historic streets.