--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built 1886. Pitched roof with red brick chimney stacks with oversailing courses. Eaves cornice with paired consoles. Square headed window openings to upper floors having extended moulded cills and moulded architraves. Timber sliding sash single windows. Timber shopfront with early and original remains including decorative carved consoles, strip pilasters. Later double leaf central door flanked by display windows having decorative tracery. Street frontage.

Appraisal

Fine late-nineteenth century building retaining many of its original features and character, including timber sliding sash windows, eaves consoles and elements of a highly decorative shopfront. Significant also for its location on this historically commercial street.