Workshop

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c. 1825, having rear extension added in 1868, with shopfront inserted 1952. Steeply pitched roof with iron rooflight to front elevation. Painted render finish. Square headed openings. Timber sliding sash two over two pane windows to upper floor. Simple timber shopfront with central entrance door flanked by display windows. Street frontage.

Appraisal

Significant terraced house from the first quarter of the nineteenth century, retaining its original scale and form, and roof profile generally unaltered. Although some features have been replaced, it retains original fabric and contributes positively to the street in terms of character and function. Important also due to its location on one of the main commercial streets of Cork city.