--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached five-bay three-storey over raised basement house, c. 1760; entrance up a flight of steps; converted into apartments, c. 1989; one of a pair. Pitched roof, with corbelled brick eaves course. Coursed random limestone to front elevation. Plain render finish to gable. Square headed openings, windows having cills and brick soldier arches. Replacement timber sliding sash four over four pane windows, unpainted frames flush to wall plane. Timber doorcase c. 1989, with timber panelled door and divided overlight. Rendered wall to street frontage.

Appraisal

Large eighteenth-century house which retains its original, though modified use. Scale and form remain generally unaltered, despite some of the characteristic elements, such as windows and doors, being replaced. Important also for its location close to Saint Finbarr's Cathedral.