Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay four-storey double pile premises, c. 1770, interior re-fitted, c. 1820; currently occupied by V.E.C.. Double pitched roof. Plain render finish, plat band to second floor cill level. Camber headed window openings with cills, having timber sliding sash three over three pane, six over six pane and some replacement single pane windows. Rusticated limestone doorcase to street with voussoirs and keystones. Walled grounds. Fine square limestone gate piers to boundary.

Appraisal

Imposing eighteenth-century building, retaining its scale and form, although some characteristic elements such as the windows have been replaced. Significant as a large site in close proximity to Saint Finbar's Cathedral, and for originally being the deanery for the Cathedral.