Architectural, Artistic, Historical

Library/archive

Library/archive

--/--/--

Description

Five-bay two-storey cathedral library with basement, built 1726, three-bay extension built, c. 1830. Pitched roof with rendered chimney stacks. Painted render gables to south and north elevations, with limestone quoins and two blocked up openings to first floor of the south; two six pane windows to ground floor of north, and a single storey red brick lean-to extension. Ground floor and basement to original building having a coursed rubble limestone and sandstone finish with a limestone string course. First floor having a painted render finish and a limestone string course. Altered square headed openings with brick swept arches. Windows have cills and are timber sliding sash nine over six pane; one six over six pane to west elevation, one two over two pane to east elevation. Replacement timber panelled doors with large divided overlights to both east and west elevations, having two limestone steps up to west elevation doors. Later extension has an exposed coursed rubble limestone finish. To west elevation, square headed barred opening to basement, altered square headed openings with brick swept arches to ground floor, camber headed openings to first floor. Windows have cills and are timber sliding sash, two over two pane to basement, single pane to ground floor, Wyatt to first floor. East elevation only has altered square headed window openings with brick swept arches to ground floor, windows are timber sliding sash two over two pane. Building within Cathedral grounds, having its main entrance through Dean Street. Due to the topography of the site, flight of steps in stone to the east elevation.

Appraisal

Important eighteenth century building within the grounds of St. Finbar's Cathedral. Later nineteen century extension is clearly identifiable, as both parts of the building have been finished differently. Some original fabric remains, though many of the characteristic features such as doors and windows have been replaced or altered. This is a highly significant building which contributes greatly to the architectural heritage of Cork City, and forms part of a group with others related to St. Finbar's Cathedral.