Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic

Building misc

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Elaborate Medieval doorway, built 14/15th century, positioned in boundary wall of St. Finbar's Cathedral. To Dean Street entrance, cut limestone gateway with round headed brick swept arch. Brick course to springing of arch, brick and rendered coping to top of gateway. Wrought iron gate. Two steps down to street level into grounds of Cathedral. To Cathedral grounds, multifoil arch with roll mouldings, springing from clustered columns with chamfered base. Simple pointed inner arch with roll mouldings springing from clustered columns.

Appraisal

Important thirteenth century remains of a high quality archway, reputed to originally be from the Medieval cathedral or the Dominican Abbey of St. Marie de l’Isle. Of archaeological significance both stylistically and due to its re-use in the southern boundary wall of St. Finbars Cathedral. Of great value to the architectural heritage of Ireland.