--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built 1887; three-storey extension to rear. Pitched roof with brick chimney stack. Simple finials to basket weave gable in red and yellow brick. Red brick façade in Flemish bond with contrasting yellow and blue brick and limestone bands. Dentil brick detail to eaves. Decorative terracotta heads to openings with ornate keystones. Box window to ground floor. Round headed window openings to gable and ground floor, camber headed to first, all having cills. Windows are single pane timber sliding sash. Round headed door opening with plain fanlight and timber panelled door. Garden area to front enclosed by low wall with cast iron railings and gate having decorative gate posts.

Appraisal

Fine late-nineteenth century terraced house, having a distinctive brick façade and retaining many of its characteristic features as well as its scale and form generally unaltered. Significant also as one of a group of four and for its contribution to this historically fashionable streetscape.