--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house, c. 1830, altered and modernised, c. 1985, currently vacant to ground floor, offices to upper floors. Pitched roof having parapet with moulded brick cornice. Painted brick façade. Square headed window openings with soldier arches and cills. Replacement windows, timber casement to second and third floors, timber sliding sash two over two pane to the first floor. Central display window to ground floor with square headed door openings on either side. Separate entrance to upper floors. Timber panelled doors, one double leafed; plain overlight to one, the other having decorative fret work. Original shopfront with later alterations including 1880's fascia and with one original remaining decorative console. Street frontage.

Appraisal

Early-nineteenth century terraced building which forms part of this busy commercial street. Although some of its original elements have been removed or replaced, its overall scale and form remains virtually unaltered. Significant as one of a group, and also for its contribution to the character of this part of the city.