--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house, c. 1830; in use as retail outlet to ground floor, offices to upper. Pitched roof with brick and rendered chimney stacks. Parapet with moulded brick cornice. Painted brick façade. Square headed window openings with cills and soldier arches. Windows are replacement uPVC. Shopfront altered, although some elements such as the pair of decorative consoles to the signboard are retained. Separate entrance to upper floors incorporated into modified shopfront. Street frontage.

Appraisal

Early-nineteenth century terraced house which generally retains its scale and form despite having undergone alterations including the removal of some of the building's characteristic features. Significant as one of a group and for its contribution to the streetscape and character of this part of the city.