Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house, c. 1830; in use as restaurant with commercial offices to upper floors. Pitched roof with rendered brick chimney stack. Rebuilt plain brick parapet. Red brick façade in Flemish bond. Square headed window openings with cills and having soldier arches. Replacement uPVC windows to third floor; timber sliding sash two over two pane to second floor, four over four pane to first floor. Modern shopfront to ground floor fast food restaurant. Street frontage.

Appraisal

Terraced nineteenth century building retaining its original scale and form as well as a roofline consistent with the rest of the streetscape. Although some features have been replaced, this building contributes positively to the streetscape.