--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay four-storey terraced premises, c. 1835, in use as public house with offices to upper floors. Pitched roof behind parapet with moulded cornice. Painted brick to upper floors. Square headed window openings with cills and soldier arches. Replacement timber casement windows. Shop front c. 1880 with ornate floral capitals to chamfered pilasters and moulded cornice. Square headed fixed display windows with a single decorative dividing column, and undulating wrought iron window guards. Square headed entrance opening to upper floors, having glazed entrance screen with timber panelled door, glazing bars forming a fanlight and sidelights. Square headed entrance to ground floor, with entrance screen creating a round headed effect with double leaf doors. Street frontage.

Appraisal

Terraced early-nineteenth century house, built as part of a scheme for a mile long thoroughfare constructed by the Wide Street Commissioners. Retaining its scale and form generally unaltered, as well as a roofline consistent with the rest of the streetscape, and many original features.