--/--/--

Description

Terraced six-bay three-storey double pile building, c. 1875; in retail and commercial use. Double pitched roofs with rendered chimney stack. Heavily moulded decorative limestone cornice to parapet. Limestone band to eaves. Red brick to upper stories in Flemish bond. Moulded string course to second floor cill level. Camber headed window openings, all windows are timber sliding sash single pane. Brick and limestone to window heads on façade, brick swept arches to side elevation window openings. Painted render shopfront with moulded and bracketed cornice, chamfered pilasters and decorative columns. Square headed display windows and entrance opening. Camber headed side entrance to upper floors having plain overlight and timber panelled door. Window guards to ground floor side elevation. Two storey extension to rear, having uPVC windows to ground floor and a glazed first floor with horizontal pivoting windows and a lean-to roof. Street frontage, corner site.

Appraisal

Distinctive nineteenth century building on one of the main commercial streets of Cork city, which retains its original scale and form as well as its fine decorative features, thereby contributing positively to the street in terms of character and function.