Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-storey five-bay commercial building, c. 1875; in use as a restaurant to ground floor with offices to upper floors. Pitched roof having parapet with moulded cornice and bracketed eaves. Red brick façade in Flemish bond. Continuous cill to second floor. Camber headed window openings to upper floors with timber sliding sash single pane windows, replacement window to gable at top floor. Rendered shopfront to ground floor with moulded cornice and carved heads to consoles. Mosaic tiled apron to display windows. Double leafed timber panelled entrance doors. Street frontage, corner site.

Appraisal

Imposing nineteenth century commercial building. Significant in retaining many of its original features and decorative elements intact, as well as its original scale and form. This building contributes greatly to the overall character of the streetscape.