--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c. 1830; residential accommodation to upper floors with public house to ground floor under renovation; one of three. Pitched roof with pair of flat roofed dormers and rendered chimney stack. Painted brick parapet with cornice removed and plain coping. Painted brick facade in Flemish bond. Square headed openings to upper floors having cills and replacement uPVC windows c. 1990. Shopfront altered but retaining original arrangement of central display window and flanked by timber panelled entrance doors with plain overlights. Modern signboard, original squared limestone pilasters and plinth band, timber panelled stall riser and incised timber pilasters. Separate entrance to upper floors. Street frontage.

Appraisal

Terraced early-nineteenth century terraced building generally retaining its original scale and form. Although some features have been replaced, it retains much of its original shopfront and contributes positively to the street in terms of character and function. Significant also as one of a group.