--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c. 1830, residential accommodation to upper floors, ground floor unit vacant; one of three. Pitched roof with flat roofed dormer and rendered chimney stack. Rebuilt red brick parapet with cornice removed and plain coping. Red brick façade in Flemish bond. Square headed openings to upper floors having soldier arches, cills and replacement timber sliding sash six over six pane windows c. 1985. Original arrangement to shopfront of central display window, flanked by double leaf timber panelled entrance doors with plain overlights. Retaining original incised timber pilasters. Separate entrance to upper floors. Street frontage.

Appraisal

Terraced early-nineteenth century terraced building retaining its original scale and form and its original shopfront, thereby contributing positively to the street in terms of character and function. This building is vulnerable due to being partially vacant. Significant also as one of a group.