--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-storey premises, c. 1915, with splayed corner and gabled facades; retail outlets to ground floor with residential accommodation to upper floors. Pitched roofs with needle spire to corner having lead covering. Timbered gables. Red brick facades in Flemish bond. Camber headed window openings to upper floors having cills and brick swept arches. Timber casement windows. Square headed openings with modern timber shopfronts to ground floor retail units. Unit to Washington Street façade having cut limestone pilasters and timber panelled double leaf entrance door with plain overlight. Separate camber headed entrance to upper floors having modern timber panelled door with plain overlight. Street frontage, corner site.

Appraisal

Distinctive early-twentieth century building which retains its original scale and form as well as many original features although the ground floor units have undergone some alterations. Significant also due to its location on one of Cork's busiest and thoroughfares.