--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay three-storey house, c. 1840; with retail outlets to ground floor and residential accommodation to upper floors; one in a terrace of eleven. Pitched roof behind moulded rendered parapet. Red brick chimney stack. Painted brick facade in Flemish bond. Soldier arches to window heads of upper floors. Square headed window openings having cills and replacement uPVC windows. Modern shopfronts retaining elements of the original shopfront. Street frontage.

Appraisal

Nineteenth century terraced building which retains a sense of its original scale and form despite modification. As such it is significant in forming a group with others on the terrace, which is in a prominent city centre location.