--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c. 1835, one of three. Mansard roof with pair of flat roofed dormers. Red brick chimney stacks with oversailing courses. Red brick façade to upper floors in English garden wall bond. Brick parapet with moulded brick cornice. Square headed openings to upper floors with cills and solider arches to window heads. Windows to second floor are replacement uPVC, timber sliding sash two over two pane to first floor. Ground floor divided into two retail units, display windows and shop entrances to ground floor c. 1970. Street frontage.

Appraisal

Terraced nineteenth century building retaining its original scale and form as well as a roofline consistent with the rest of the streetscape. Although some features have been replaced, it contributes positively to the streetscape and forms part of a group with others on the terrace, which is in a prominent city centre location.