Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c. 1835, one of three. Mansard roof with pair of flat roofed dormers. Rendered parapet with moulded cornice. Red brick facade to upper floors in English garden wall bond. Square headed window openings to upper floors with cills and render patches to window heads. Windows are timber sliding sash two over two pane. Square headed openings to ground floor, having shopfront inserted, c. 1980. Street frontage.

Appraisal

Nineteenth century terraced building which retains some original fabric, as well as a sense of its original scale and form despite modification. As such it is significant in forming a group with others on the terrace, which is in a prominent city centre location.