--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c. 1745; building restored c. 2000. Steeply pitched roof with rooflights. Painted render finish to façade, unpainted to gable, concave course to eaves. Square headed openings, windows having cills with one missing on the first floor. Timber sliding sash windows with flush frames, six over six pane to second floor, nine over nine pane to first and ground floors. Modern window guards to ground floor. Replacement timber panelled door and moulded architrave. Street frontage.

Appraisal

Important mid-eighteenth century house which has recently been restored. Retaining original scale and form, as well as the pane pattern of windows. Significant building due to the large amount of surviving early fabric, its location close to the Courthouse, and also for its contribution to the streetscape and general character of this area of the city.