Guest house/b&b

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c. 1800; annexe to rear; in use as guesthouse. Pitched roof with rooflights and rendered chimney stack. Painted render finish. Plain plat band to first floor level. Square headed window openings with cills and replacement uPVC windows. Second floor window openings have been enlarged. Door opening enlarged c. 1998 and replica style doorcase added. Small railed garden area to front. Steps to front door. Low kerb wall, wrought iron railings incorporating shoe scraper. Enclosed yard area to rear.

Appraisal

Significant late-Georgian end of terrace house, despite many alterations which have affected its scale and form. However, it remains important for its contribution to this historically fashionable streetscape.