--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c. 1800; annexe to rear; divided into flats. Pitched roof with rendered chimney stack. Painted render finish. String course to first floor level. Square headed window openings with cills and timber sliding sash windows. Three over three pane to the second floor, nine over six pane to the first floor and ground floors. Reproduction timber and concrete doorcase with open bedded pediment, engaged columns and segmental fanlight. Timber panelled door. Small railed garden area to front. Steps to entrance door. Limestone kerb wall with wrought iron railings. Enclosed area to rear.

Appraisal

Distinctive late-Georgian terraced house, retaining the proportions of its windows, as well as its scale and form relatively unchanged. Significant in its own right, and also for its contribution to this historically fashionable streetscape.