--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey double pile house, c. 1810. Double pitched roof with Velux rooflights to front elevation and rendered chimney stack. Painted render finish. Camber headed openings with timber sliding sash two over two pane windows to second floor, nine over six pane to first floor and six over six pane windows to ground floor. Round headed door opening with replacement leaded fanlight and sidelights, wrought iron front railings to front ground floor. Street frontage.

Appraisal

Substantial late-Georgian terraced building which is generally unaltered. It retains significance as part of a group which maintains similar scale, form and roofline. The preservation of such terraces is highly desirable.