Foot bridge

Foot bridge

--/--/--

Description

Triple-span pedestrian bridge, built 1878, with two pairs of steel support cassions. Comprising of concrete walkway set on metal supports, and with flanking metal lattice girders, having decorative metal piers. Cast floral tie-plates to exterior elevations.

Appraisal

This late nineteenth-century pedestrian bridge is a significant contributor to the architectural heritage of the city, and it makes a notable and positive addition to the streetscape. This functional structure is enhanced by artistic details, such as the floral tie-plates and decorative pier details. The bridge is an interesting example of the materials and design utilised in the construction of late nineteenth-century utilitarian structures.