Store/warehouse

Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited multiple-bay two- and three-storey warehouse, built c. 1860. Hipped profiled metal sheet roofs. Roughly dressed sandstone walls having some limestone and red brick dressings. Segmental-arched and square-headed openings with timber matchboard doors.

Appraisal

Built as part of a group with the related distillery structures to the west, this warehouse is an interesting contributor to the architectural heritage of the city. The North Mall Distillery which was founded in 1779, was later renamed Cork Distilleries and remains partly in use as a distillery related complex. The site retains buildings from the late eighteenth century to present day, and is notable for the diversity of architectural styles and materials utilised in the construction of these building.