--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey former house with projecting bay window to ground floor, built c. 1885, as a group of three, with the adjoining pair of houses to the east. Now vacant. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rooflight. Rendered walls having raised render surrounds to openings. Timber sliding sash windows. Timber panelled door set in recessed opening. Cast-iron gate and cast-iron railings set on rendered walls to site.

Appraisal

Built in the mid nineteenth century, this house forms part of an interesting terrace of three houses. The façade is articulated and enhanced by the decorative render detail and the building retains notable features and materials, such as the timber sliding sash windows, cast-iron railings and cast-iron gate.