Hospital/infirmary

Hospital/infirmary

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace eleven-bay five- and six-storey hospital extension, built c. 1955. Flat roofs. Roughcast rendered walls with central-bay comprising of red brick walls to ground floor and ashlar limestone cladding above. Timber sliding sash windows. Recessed pair of timber doors, set in square-headed opening with moulded surround. Chimney to south of site.

Appraisal

This hospital extension is representative of architectural design and construction in the mid twentieth century in Ireland. The roughcast render and red brick are typical of the construction materials which were utilised at that time. The building retains much of it's original form and features, such as defined entrance, moulded doorcase and timber sliding sash windows.