Hospital/infirmary

--/--/--

Description

Formerly detached five-bay three-storey former house, built 1767, now in use as hospital. Hipped slate roof with limestone parapet and cornice. Rendered walls having ashlar limestone quoins and moulded limestone string course between ground and first floors. Ashlar limestone dressings to ground floor window openings and raised render surrounds to upper floor openings. Segmental-arched window openings to ground floor, Venetian windows to central bays of first and second floors, square-headed opening flanked by oval openings to third floor, and having square-headed openings to remaining windows. Timber sliding sash windows and some replacement uPVC windows. Ashlar limestone Doric frontispiece, comprising of engaged columns flanking openings, with limestone steps leading to recessed entrance doors. Retaining interior features.

Appraisal

Built in the latter part of the eighteenth century, this former mansion house was designed by architect Davis Duckart, and it is a significant contributor to the architectural heritage of the city. This former house is representative of architectural design and construction at that time, and is enhanced by the retention of notable features and materials, such as the various window openings, ashlar limestone dressings, and some interior features. The interior plasterwork by Patrick Osborne of Waterford adds artistic interest to this fine building.