--/--/--

Description

Terraced double-pile three-bay four-storey former house, built c. 1770, now in use as flats. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls having moulded render surrounds to window openings, c. 1880. Segmental-arched window openings with timber sliding sash windows. Timber surround, c. 1880, comprising of pilasters and entablature, having timber panelled door, toplight and sidelights. Retaining interior features. Cast-iron railings set on limestone plinths to site. Limestone paving leading to front door.

Appraisal

This house is part of a fine eighteenth-century terrace with the six adjoining houses to the north-east, and this terrace forms part of a significant group with the terrace of four houses to the north-east. These terraces are notable pieces in the urban landscape which were built in the eighteenth century close to the fashionable former mansion house. The building is enhanced by the retention of interesting features and materials, such as the limestone paving, moulded render detail, timber sliding sash windows and interior fittings.