--/--/--

Description

Terraced double-pile five-bay four-storey former house over basement, built 1783, comprising of single-bay shallow bow to the north and with four-bay projecting bow to south. Now in use as flats. Hipped and pitched slate roofs having rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls with stone date plaque. Replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed door openings, having timber panelled door and fanlight surrounded by timber pedimented doorcase. Retaining interior features. Limestone paving leading to front door and cast-iron railings set on limestone plinths to site.

Appraisal

This house is part of a fine eighteenth-century terrace with the six adjoining houses to the west and south, and this terrace forms part of a significant group with the terrace of four houses to the east. These terraces are notable pieces in the urban landscape which were built in the eighteenth century close to the fashionable former mansion house. The building is enhanced by the retention of interesting features and materials, such as the slate roof, limestone paving, date plaque and fine timber doorcase.