--/--/--

Description

Terraced double-pile single-bay three-storey house, built c. 1750. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls. Timber sliding sash windows. Timber matchboard door.

Appraisal

This house is part of a fine eighteenth-century terrace with the six adjoining houses to the east, west and south-east, and this terrace forms part of a significant group with the terrace of four houses to the east. These terraces are notable pieces in the urban landscape which were built in the eighteenth century close to the fashionable former mansion house. The scale of this buildings is unusual and contrasts with the other buildings in these terraces. This house is enhanced by the retention of interesting features and materials, such as the timber sliding sash windows and slate roof.