--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace three-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1770, now in use as retail outlet and flats. Pitched tile roof with rendered chimneystacks and rooflights. Roughcast rendered walls to upper floors, rendered walls to ground floor, raised render string courses, raised render surrounds to openings, and render name band between first and second floors. Fixed windows and timber panelled doors to ground floor. Replacement uPVC casement windows to first floor. Timber sliding sash windows to second floor. Retaining interior features

Appraisal

Situated on a corner site, this former house occupies a notable position in the urban landscape. The scale and form of this building make a positive contribution to the streetscape, and it is enhanced by the retention of notable features and materials, such as the steeply pitched roof and timber sliding sash windows. The survival of significant interior features enhance the architectural heritage significance of this building.