--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace three-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1770, now in use as hair salon and flats. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rooflight. Red brick walls to upper floors, having ashlar limestone keystones over first floor openings. Timber sliding sash windows to upper floors. Replacement timber shopfront inserted to ground floor. Retaining interior features.

Appraisal

This former house forms part of a significant eighteenth-century terrace with the adjoining four buildings to the west. Though this building was built a few decades after the buildings to the west, the buildings in the group are representative of architectural design and construction at that time. The form and scale of this landmark group are enhanced by the retention of notable features and materials, such as the steeply pitched slate roof, keystones and timber sliding sash windows. The survival of interior fittings enhance the significance of this building.