--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey former house over basement, built c. 1760, now in use as flats. Hipped and pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls having moulded render surround to front door. Replacement uPVC windows and timber recessed door. Stone steps leading to front door. Limestone street name plaque to west elevation.

Appraisal

This house is part of a fine eighteenth-century terrace with the three adjoining houses to the east. The terrace forms part of a significant group with the terrace of seven houses to the west. These terraces are notable pieces in the urban landscape which were built in the eighteenth century close to the fashionable former mansion house. This building is enhanced by the retention of interesting features and materials, such as the round-headed door opening, slate roof, limestone steps and limestone street plaque.