--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house over basement, built c. 1760, as pair with the adjoining building to the east. Additional floor added, c. 1970. Now in use as flats. Pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls. Replacement uPVC casement windows. Round-headed door opening having moulded render surround, replacement door and fanlight. Remains of limestone steps leading to front door.

Appraisal

This house is part of a fine eighteenth-century terrace with the three adjoining houses to the east and west. The terrace forms part of a significant group with the terrace of seven houses to the west. These terraces are notable pieces in the urban landscape which were built in the eighteenth century close to the fashionable former mansion house. This building is enhanced by the retention of interesting features and materials, such as the round-headed door opening, slate roof and limestone steps.