--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey house over basement, built c. 1760, comprising of projecting bay to the east and pair of recessed bays to the west. Pitched and hipped tile roofs with red brick chimneystack. Rendered walls. Timber sliding sash windows to ground and first floors, set in a tripartite arrangement to ground floor. Timber casement windows to second floor. Round-headed door opening having moulded render surround, replacement glazed door and fanlight. Wrought-iron railings set on limestone plinths, cast-iron gate and polychrome tiles to site.

Appraisal

This house is part of a fine eighteenth-century terrace with the three adjoining houses to the west. The terrace forms part of a significant group with the terrace of seven houses to the west. These terraces are notable pieces in the urban landscape which were built in the eighteenth century close to the fashionable former mansion house. This building is enhanced by the retention of interesting features and materials, such as the timber sliding sash windows, cast-iron gate, wrought-iron railings and round-headed door opening.