Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace gable-fronted single-bay two-storey warehouse, built c. 1855, now disused. Pitched fibre cement roof. Roughly dressed limestone and sandstone walls. Pairs of timber matchboard loading doors set in squared-headed openings to both floors. Rounded-headed window opening to ground floor, having red brick dressings and cast-iron railings. Remains of pulley machinery to gable.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this warehouse make a notable and positive contribution to the streetscape. The materials utilised in the construction of the building, such as the red sandstone, grey limestone and red brick are typical of Cork city and county, and add colour and textural interest to the streetscape. The remains of the pulley machinery add technical interest to the site.