Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached thirteen-bay two-storey warehouse with integral carriage, built c. 1830, now vacant and disused. Hipped slate roof. Roughly dressed limestone and sandstone walls with brick dressings and relieving arches. Ashlar limestone dressings to carriage arch. Square-headed openings inserted to ground floor. Board openings and remains of timber casement windows. Remains of cobbles and wheel guards to carriage arch opening.

Appraisal

Built in the early nineteenth century, this former warehouse is an interesting reminder of the industrial character which was once associated with this part of the city. The materials utilised in the construction of this building are typical of Cork city and county, and the red sandstone, grey limestone and red brick add colour and textural interest to the streetscape.