Archaeological, Architectural

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1835, as a pair with the adjoining building to the east. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls to ground floor with moulded string course above and having red brick walls to upper floors. Timber sliding sash windows having limestone sills and with cast-iron sill guard to ground floor window. Timber doorcase comprising of timber pilasters flanking timber panelled door, having toplight and entablature above.

Appraisal

This scale and form of this house make a notable and positive contribution to the streetscape. Formerly part of a terrace which has now been demolished, this building forms part of an interesting pair with the adjoining building to the east. The building retains original features and materials, including the timber sliding sash windows, timber doorcase and slate roof. The materials utilised in the construction of the building, such as the red brick and grey limestone, add colour and textural interest to the urban landscape.