--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, built 1904, as part of a group with the adjoining houses to the east. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystack and gabled dormer having carved timber bargeboards and fish scale pattern cladding. Red brick walls with moulded yellow brick eaves course, moulded string course at sill level of first floor, inset string courses and soldier arches to openings. Segmental-arched openings having original timber sliding sash windows and timber panelled door.

Appraisal

This house forms part of a notable terrace of four early twentieth-century houses. Though three of these buildings were built a few years before the building to the east end of the group, the buildings follow the same form and design. The materials utilised in the construction of this group, such as the red brick, yellow brick and grey limestone add colour and textural interest to the streetscape. This building retains original timber sliding sash windows, timber panelled door and gabled dormer.