Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey former house, built c. 1810, now in use as public house and flats. Pitched slate roof having rendered parapet and rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls. Segmental-arched openings to upper floors with timber sliding sash windows. Timber shopfront, c. 1880, comprising of pair of timber panelled doors and replacement fixed window, flanked by pilasters with fascia and cornice above.

Appraisal

This former house forms part of an interesting group with the adjoining terrace on the west side of North Main Street and with the terrace on the east side of the street. The scale and form of these buildings make a positive contribution to the streetscape. Built on the site of the medieval city, many of these buildings contain archaeological fabric. This former house retains a fine late nineteenth-century shopfront, which is a significant feature of the building. Simple and well executed shopfronts such as this one are becoming increasingly rare in the urban landscape and are often threatened by modern replacement.